ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING


Who's Teaching What

These are the projected schedules for the upcoming semesters.

There can be changes in the planned schedule until the beginning of the semester.

 

 

2017-2018 Fall Undergraduate Courses (Projected Schedule)

 

EE201 Circuit Theory I Zafer Ünver  (K) Çağatay Candan Emre Tuna Sencer Koç Özlem Aydin Çivi
EE202 Circuit Theory II Engin Tuncer (K) İsmet Erkmen      
EE209 Fundamentals of EE Eng. Mert Ankaralı Buyurman Baykal (K) Ahmet Hava Kerim Demirbaş Ahmet Hava
EE213 Electrical Circuits Lab. Zafer Ünver        
EE281 Electrical Circuits Yeşim Serinağaoğlu D. (K)  Çağatay Candan Uluç Saranlı    
EE301 Signals and Systems I Gökhan Güvensen Melek Diker Yücel Aydın Alatan (K) Mustafa Kuzuoğlu S. Figen Öktem
EE303 Electromagnetic Waves Özlem Aydın Çivi Gülbin Dural Lale Alatan Nilgün Günalp (K) Gönül T. Sayan 
EE309 Fund. of Electrical Eng. Nezih Güven        
EE311 Analog Electronics Tayfun Akın (K) Barış Bayram Nevzat G .Gencer Serdar Kocaman Haluk Külah
EE313 Analog Electronics Lab. Serdar Kocaman        
EE361 Electromech. Energy Conv. I Ahmet Rumeli Ozan Keysan (K) Muammer Ermiş  Erhan Demirok  
EE381 Systems and Control Kemal Leblebicioğlu (K) Klaus Schmidt      
EE404 Nonlinear Control Systems Umut Orguner        
EE407 Process Control Afşar Saranlı        
EE413 Introduction to VLSI Design Tayfun Akın        
EE415 Intro. to Medical Imaging Nevzat Gencer        
EE419 Solid State Devices  Cengiz Beşikçi        
EE427 Microwaves I Şimşek Demir        
EE430 Digital Signal Processing Buyurman Baykal Tolga Çiloğlu (K) Fatih Kamışlı    
EE435 Telecommunications I Elif Uysal-Bıyıkoğlu (K) A. Özgür Yılmaz      
EE441 Data Structures Ece Güran Schmidt  İlkay Ulusoy Uğur Halıcı (K)    
EE445 Computer Architecture I Gözde Bozdağı Akar  Cüneyt  Bazlamaçcı(K)      
EE447 Intro. to Microprocessors Gözde Bozdağı Akar (K) İlkay Ulusoy Mete Bulut    
EE463 Static Power Conversion I Ozan Keysan        
EE471 Power System Analysis I Nezih Güven         
EE474 Distribution Systems Murat Göl        
EE475 High Voltage Techniques I Ahmet Rumeli        
EE493 Engineering Design I  Murat Eyüboğlu (K) Aydan Erkmen A. Özgür Yılmaz Lale Alatan Arzu Tuncay Koç
  Elif Vural Emre Özkan Mert Ankaralı Sinan Korkan  
EE495 Fundamentals of Photonics  Selçuk Yerci        
EE497 Real-time Applications of DSP Engin Tuncer         
 

 

2017-2018 Fall Graduate Courses (Projected Schedule)

 

EE501 Linear Systems Theory I Umut Orguner (K) Emre Tuna Emre Özkan
EE503 Statistical Signal Processing and Modeling  S. Figen Öktem    
EE505 Multiresolution Signal Processing Zafer Ünver    
EE510 Analog Integrated Circuits Haluk Külah    
EE512 Intro. to Optical Fiber Communications Serdar Kocaman    
EE514 Infrared Devices and Systems  Cengiz Beşikçi    
EE515 Bioelectricity and Biomagnetism Murat Eyüboğlu    
EE517 Therapeutic & Prosthetic Dev. in Biomed.Eng. Yeşim Serinağaoğlu D.    
EE523 Electromagnetic Wave Theory Mustafa Kuzuoğlu    
EE526 Antenna Theory Tuncay Birand    
EE527 Microwave Engineering Canan Toker    
EE5290 Special Topics in Elec. Eng. Şimşek Demir    
EE531 Probability and Stochastic Processes Elif Vural    
EE533 Information Theory Elif Uysal-Bıyıkoğlu    
EE534 Coding Theory Melek Yücel    
EE535 Communication Theory Yalçın Tanık    
EE5410 Computer Systems Ece Güran Schmidt     
EE543 Neurocomputers Uğur Halıcı    
EE546 Switching and Automata Theory II Cüneyt Bazlamaçcı    
EE553 Optimization Kemal Leblebicioğlu    
EE555 Stability Theory of Dynamical Systems Klaus Schmidt    
EE561 Advanced Static Power Conversion Aydın Ersak    
EE563 Generalized Electrical Machine Theory Muammer Ermiş    
EE565 Vector Control of Electrical Drives Bülent Ertan    
EE575 Advanced High Voltage Techniques Mirzahan Hızal    
EE583 Pattern Recognition Aydın Alatan    
EE586 Artificial Intelligence
Afşar Saranlı    
EE587 Introduction to Robotics Aydan Erkmen    
EE590 Seminar  Nilgün Günalp (K) Gökhan Güvensen Gönül Turhan Sayan
  Mete Bulut Kerim Demirbaş  
EE603 Spectral Estimation  Arzu Tuncay Koç    
EE611 Integrated Sensors and Sensor System Demet Uluşen    
EE617 Principles of Analog VLSI Design Barış Bayram    
EE625 Fundamentals of Radar Systems I Sencer Koç    
EE634 Digital Image Processing Fatih Kamışlı    
EE635 Fourier Optics Aykut Koç     
EE690 Graduate Seminars Özgür Ergül    
EE710 Electricity Trading Osman Sevaioğlu    
EE786 Electrical Power Quality, Monitoring and Imp. Murat Göl    

 

 

 

 

2017-2018 Spring Undergraduate Courses (Projected Schedule)

 
EE100 Intro. to Electrical Engineering Lale Alatan (K) Fatih Kamışlı Lale Alatan Fatih Kamışlı  
EE201 Circuit Theory I Yeşim Serinağaoğlu D. (K)  İsmet Erkmen      
EE202 Circuit Theory II Zafer Ünver  Çağatay Candan Emre Tuna Sencer Koç (K)  
EE209 Fund. of Electrical&Electro. En Kerim Demirbaş Buyurman Baykal (K) Klaus Schmidt     
EE212 Semiconductor Devices & Modeling Cengiz Beşikçi (K) Nevzat G .Gencer Serdar Kocaman Selçuk Yerci Cengiz Beşikçi
EE214 Electronic Circuits Lab. Sencer Koç         
EE224 Electromagnetic Theory Nilgün Günalp (K) Gülbin Dural Mustafa Kuzuoğlu Özgür Ergül  Şimşek Demir
EE230 Probability And Random Variables Elif Uysal-Bıyıkoğlu (K) Fatih Kamışlı Gökhan Güvensen S. Figen Öktem Elif Vural
EE282  Intro. to Digital Electronics Ahmet Hava (K) Kerim Demirbaş  Ahmet Hava    
EE302  Feedback Systems Umut Orguner (K)  Kemal Leblebicioğlu Emre Özkan Afşar Saranlı  
EE306  Signals And Systems II Arzu Tuncay Koç (K) Melek Diker Yücel  Melek Diker Yücel     
EE312  Digital Electronics Barış Bayram Haluk Külah Barış Bayram Tayfun Akın (K)  
EE314  Digital Electronics Lab. Gözde Bozdağı Akar        
EE348  Introduction to Logic Design Gözde Bozdağı Akar (K) İlkay Ulusoy  Uğur Halıcı Ece Schmidt  Mete Bulut
EE362  Electromech. Energy Conv. II Ahmet Rumeli  Muammer Ermiş (K) Ozan Keysan Erbil Nalçacı  
EE374  Electrical Equipment & App.s Nezih Güven (K) Osman Sevaioğlu      
EE402 Discrete Time Systems Mert Ankaralı        
EE406 Lab. of Feedback Control Systems Afşar Saranlı        
EE408 Process Instrumentation & Control Klaus Schmidt         
EE412 Nonlinear Electronics For Comm. Adnan Gündel        
EE414 Intro. to Analog Integrated Circuits Haluk Külah        
EE416  Biomedical Signals, Instr. and Meas. Yeşim Serinağaoğlu D.         
EE426  Antennas And Propagation Özlem Aydin Çivi        
EE428  Microwaves II Şimşek Demir        
EE430  Digital Signal Processing Aydın Alatan         
EE436 Telecommunications II A. Özgür Yılmaz        
EE438  Optical Communication Systems Serdar Kocaman        
EE442  Operating Systems Cüneyt Bazlamaçcı         
EE444  Intro. to Computer Networks Ece Schmidt         
EE446  Computer Architecture II Cüneyt Bazlamaçcı (K) Gözde Bozdağı Akar      
EE462  Utilization of Electrical Energy Muammer Ermiş        
EE464  Static Power Conversion II Ozan Keysan        
EE472  Power System Analysis II Murat Göl        
EE476  High Voltage Techniques II Ahmet Rumeli         
EE494 Engineering Design II Murat Eyüboğlu (K) Aydan Erkmen A. Özgür Yılmaz Lale Alatan Önder Yüksel
  Arzu Tuncay Koç Elif Vural Emre Özkan Mert Ankaralı Sinan Korkan



2017-2018 Spring Graduate Courses (Projected Schedule)

 

EE502 Linear Systems Theory II Umut Orguner    
EE504 Adaptive Signal Processing Tolga Çiloğlu    
EE509 High Frequency Filter Design Nevzat Yıldırım    
EE518 Physiological Control Systems Analysis Murat Eyüboğlu    
EE519 Medical Imaging Nevzat G .Gencer    
EE522 Numerical Methods For Electromagnetics Mustafa Kuzuoğlu    
EE524 Electromagnetic Wave Propagation Özlem Aydin Çivi    
EE525 Antenna Engineering Sencer Koç    
EE528 Microwave Theory Canan Toker    
EE536 Digital Communication Systems Gökhan Güvensen    
EE554 Optimal Control Theory Emre Tuna    
EE557 Estimation Theory Mübeccel Demirekler    
EE558 System Identification & Adaptive Control Kemal Leblebicioğlu    
EE559 Intelligent Control Aydan Erkmen    
EE564 Design of Electrical Machines Bülent Ertan    
EE576 High Voltage Measurement Techniques Mirzahan Hızal    
EE579 Economic Operation of Power Systems Nezih Güven    
EE584 Machine Vision Aydın Alatan    
EE590 Seminar Çağatay Candan (K) Nilgün Günalp  Mete Bulut
EE604 Sensor Array Signal Processing T. Engin Tuncer     
EE610 Integrated Sensors And Sensor System Tayfun Akın    
EE627 Principles of Modern Optical System Gönül Turhan Sayan    
EE732 Probabilistic Graphical Models İlkay Ulusoy    
EE749 Communication Network Analysis Elif Uysal-Bıyıkoğlu    
EE786 Electrical Power Quality, Monitoring and Improvement Murat Göl    
EE798 Theory of Remote Image Formation S. Figen Öktem    
EE7001 Advanced Statistical Signal Processing Buyurman Baykal    

 

 

Previous academic years:

2016-2017