ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING


Who's Teaching What 2016-2017

 

 

2016-2017 Spring Undergraduate Courses

 

EE100

Introduction to Electrical Engineering

A. Özgür Yılmaz

Lale Alatan (K)

Melek Diker Yücel

 

 

EE201

Circuit Theory I

Engin Tuncer  (K)

İsmet Erkmen

 

 

 

EE202

Circuit Theory II

Çağatay Candan

Yeşim Serinağaoğlu D. 

Zafer Ünver  (K)

Sencer Koç

 

EE209

Fundamentals of Electrical&Electro. En

Kubilay Pakin

Buyurman Baykal (K)

Mert Ankaralı

 

 

EE212

Semiconductor Devices& Modeling

Nevzat G .Gencer

Serdar Kocaman

Cengiz Beşikçi (K)

Selçuk Yerci

 

EE214

Electronic Circuits Laboratory

Zafer Ünver 

 

 

 

 

EE224

Electromagnetic Theory

Özgür Ergül 

Şimşek Demir

Nilgün Günalp (K)

Gülbin Dural

Mustafa Kuzuoğlu

EE230

Probability And Random Variables

Fatih Kamışlı

Elif Vural

Aydın Alatan (K)

S. Figen Öktem

 

EE282 

Introduction to Digital Electronics

Gökhan Koray Gültekin

Kerim Demirbaş (K)

 

 

 

EE302 

Feedback Systems

Umut Orguner  (K) 

Afşar Saranlı

Kemal Leblebicioğlu

Emre Özkan

 

EE306 

Signals And Systems II

Arzu Tuncay Koç

Melek Diker Yücel (K)

 

 

 

EE312 

Digital Electronics

Barış Bayram

Haluk Külah

Tayfun Akın  (K)

 

 

EE314 

Digital Electronics Laboratory

Gözde Bozdağı Akar

 

 

 

 

EE348 

Introduction to Logic Design

Uğur Halıcı

Ece Schmidt 

Gözde Bozdağı Akar

İlkay Ulusoy (K)

Mete Bulut

EE362 

Electromechanical Energy Conversion II

Ahmet Rumeli 

Muammer Ermiş (K)

Ozan Keysan

 

 

EE374 

Electrical Equipment And Applications

Murat Göl

Osman Sevaioğlu

 

 

 

EE406

Laboratory of Feedback Control Systems

Afşar Saranlı

 

 

 

 

EE408

Process Instrumentation And Control

Ersin Tulunay

 

 

 

 

EE412

Nonlinear Electronics For Communica.

Adnan Gündel

 

 

 

 

EE414

Introduction to Analog Integrated Circuits

Haluk Külah

 

 

 

 

EE416 

Biomedical Signals, Instrumentation And Meas.

Murat Eyüboğlu

 

 

 

 

EE426 

Antennas And Propagation

Özlem Aydin Çivi

 

 

 

 

EE428 

Microwaves II

Şimşek Demir

 

 

 

 

EE430 

Digital Signal Processing

Zafer Ünver 

 

 

 

 

EE436

Telecommunications II

A. Özgür Yılmaz

 

 

 

 

EE438 

Optical Communication Systems

Serdar Kocaman

 

 

 

 

EE442 

Operating Systems

Cüneyt Bazlamaçcı

 

 

 

 

EE444 

Introduction to Computer Networks

Ece Schmidt 

 

 

 

 

EE446 

Computer Architecture II

Hasan Güran

 

 

 

 

EE462 

Utilization of Electrical Energy

Ozan Keysan

 

 

 

 

EE464 

Static Power Conversion II

Ahmet Hava 

 

 

 

 

EE472 

Power System Analysis II

Nezih Güven

 

 

 

 

EE476 

High Voltage Techniques II

Ahmet Rumeli 

 

 

 

 

EE478 

Power System Protection

Nevzat Özay

 

 

 

 

EE494

Engineering Design II

Murat Eyüboğlu (K)

Aydan Erkmen

Önder Yüksel

Lale Alatan

Sinan Korkan

 

 

Arzu Tuncay Koç

Elif Vural

Emre Özkan

Fatih Koçer

 

EE496

Special Topics: Introduction to Computational Intelligence

Uğur Halıcı

 

 

 

 

EE497

Special Topics: Real-Time Applications of Digital Signal

Engin Tuncer 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016-2017 Spring Graduate Courses

 

EE502

Linear Systems Theory II

Umut Orguner

 

 

 

 

EE504

Adaptive Signal Processing

Tolga Çiloğlu

 

 

 

 

EE509

High Frequency Filter Design

Nevzat Yıldırım

 

 

 

 

EE510

Analog Integrated Circuits

Fatih Koçer

 

 

 

 

EE518

Physiological Control Systems Analysis

Nevzat G .Gencer

 

 

 

 

EE519

Medical Imaging

Yeşim Serinağaoğlu D.

 

 

 

 

EE521

Analytical Methods For Electromagnetics

Özlem Aydin Çivi

 

 

 

 

EE522

Numerical Methods For Electromagnetics

Mustafa Kuzuoğlu

 

 

 

 

EE525

Antenna Engineering

Tuncay Birand

 

 

 

 

EE528

Microwave Theory

Canan Toker

 

 

 

 

EE533

Information Theory

Elif Uysal Bıyıkoğlu

 

 

 

 

EE536

Digital Communication Systems

Gökhan Güvensen

 

 

 

 

EE557

Estimation Theory

Mübeccel Demirekler

 

 

 

 

EE558

System Identification & Adaptive Control

Kemal Leblebicioğlu

 

 

 

 

EE564

Design of Electrical Machines

Bülent Ertan

 

 

 

 

EE569

Special Topics in Power Electronics

Ahmet Hava 

 

 

 

 

EE576

High Voltage Measurement Techniques

Mirzahan Hızal

 

 

 

 

EE579

Economic Operation of Power Systems

Nezih Güven

 

 

 

 

EE584

Machine Vision

Aydın Alatan

 

 

 

 

EE590

Seminar

Çağatay Candan (K)

Nilgün Günalp 

Mete Bulut

 

 

EE610

Integrated Sensors And Sensor System

Tayfun Akın

 

 

 

 

EE626

Fundamentals of Radar Systems II

Sencer Koç

 

 

 

 

EE627

Principles of Modern Optical System

Gönül Turhan Sayan

 

 

 

 

EE636

Digital Video Processing

Gözde Bozdağı Akar

 

 

 

 

EE642

Intro. to Math. Bases of Comp. Graphics

Aydın Ersak

 

 

 

 

EE674

Computation.Tech. in Power Sys. Analysis

Murat Göl

 

 

 

 

EE690

Seminar

Elif Uysal Bıyıkoğlu

Fatih Koçer

 

 

 

EE732

Probabilistic Graphical Models

İlkay Ulusoy

 

 

 

 

EE746

Radar Signal Processing Techniques

Ülkü Doyuran

 

 

 

 

EE798

Theory of Remote Image Formation

S. Figen Öktem

 

 

 

 

EE7001

Advanced Statistical Signal Processing

Buyurman Baykal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016-2017 Fall Undergraduate Courses

 
EE201 Circuit Theory I Ç. Candan Y. S. Doğrusöz  Z. Ünver    S. Koç Ö. Aydin Çivi
EE202 Circuit Theory II E. Tuncer  İ. Erkmen      
EE209 Fundamentals of EE Eng. O. Sevaioğlu Ö. Ergül  O. Sevaioğlu    
EE213 Electrical Circuits Laboratory Z. Ünver        
EE281 Electrical Circuits A. Hava  Ç. Candan BDP5    
EE301 Signals and Systems I F. Kamışlı S. Figen Öktem M. Diker Yücel   A. Ö. Yılmaz S. F. Öktem
EE303 Electromagnetic Waves Ö. Aydın Çivi N. Günalp   L. Alatan G. Turhan Sayan G. Dural
EE309 Fundamentals of Electrical Eng. N. Güven        
EE311 Analog Electronics T. Akın   B. Bayram F. Koçer S. Kocaman N. G. Gencer
EE313 Analog Electronics Laboratory F. Koçer        
EE361 Electromechanical Energy Conversion I A. Rumeli O. Keysan M. Ermiş   O. Keysan BDP2
EE381 Systems and Control K. Demirbaş         
EE402 Discrete Time Systems A. Saranlı        
EE404 Nonlinear Control Systems U. Orguner        
EE407 Process Control E. Tulunay        
EE413 Introduction to VLSI Design T. Akın        
EE415 Introduction to Medical Imaging Y. S. Doğrusöz         
EE419 Solid State Devices  C. Beşikçi        
EE427 Microwaves I Ş. Demir        
EE430 Digital Signal Processing A. Alatan B. Baykal T. Çiloğlu    
EE435 Telecommunications I E. Uysal Bıyıkoğlu A. Ö. Yılmaz      
EE441 Data Structures E. Schmidt  C. Bazlamaçcı U. Halıcı      
EE445 Computer Architecture I H. Güran        
EE447 Introduction to Microprocessors G. Bozdağı Akar   İ. Ulusoy M. Bulut    
EE463 Static Power Conversion I A. Hava         
EE471 Power System Analysis I N. Güven M. Göl      
EE474 Distribution Systems N. Özay        
EE475 High Voltage Techniques I A. Rumeli        
EE493 Engineering Design I  M. Eyüboğlu   A. Erkmen A. Tuncay Koç E. Vural E. Özkan
    T. Çiloğlu L. Alatan F. Koçer BDP6  
EE495 Fundamentals of Photonics  S. Yerci        
EE497 Real-time Applications of Digital Signal Processing E. Tuncer         




2016-2017 Fall Graduate Courses


EE501 Linear Systems Theory I U. Orguner   M. Demirekler E. Özkan    
EE503 Statistical Signal Processing and Modeling  B. Baykal        
EE505 Multiresolution Signal Processing Z. Ünver        
EE512 Intro. to Optical Fiber Communications S. Kocaman        
EE514 Infrared Devices and Systems  C. Beşikçi        
EE515 Bioelectricity and Biomagnetism N. G. Gencer        
EE516 Biomems and Biosensors  H. Külah        
EE517 Therapeutic & Prosthetic Dev. in Biomed.Eng. M. Eyüboğlu        
EE523 Electromagnetic Wave Theory M. Kuzuoğlu        
EE526 Antenna Theory T. Birand        
EE527 Microwave Engineering C. Toker        
EE531 Probability and Stochastic Processes E. Vural        
EE534 Coding Theory M. Yücel        
EE535 Communication Theory Y. Tanık        
EE542 Computer Networks E. Schmidt         
EE543 Neurocomputers U. Halıcı        
EE546 Switching and Automata Theory II C. Bazlamaçcı        
EE553 Optimization K. Leblebicioğlu        
EE554 Optimal Control Theory K. Leblebicioğlu        
EE555 Stability Theory of Dynamical Systems E. Kocaoglan        
EE561 Advanced Static Power Conversion A. Ersak        
EE563 Generalized Electrical Machine Theory M. Ermiş        
EE568 Selected Topics On Electrical Machines B. Ertan        
EE574 Power Sys. Real-Time Monitoring & Control M. Göl        
EE583 Pattern Recognition A. Alatan        
EE587 Introduction to Robotics A. Erkmen        
EE590 Seminar  İ. Ulusoy N. Günalp H. Külah M. Bulut  
EE601 Func. Analysis & Operator Theory With App. M. Kuzuoğlu        
EE603 Spectral Estimation  A. Tuncay Koç        
EE611 Integrated Sensors and Sensor System BDP3        
EE617 Principles of Analog VLSI Design B. Bayram        
EE625 Fundamentals of Radar Systems I S. Koç        
EE634 Digital Image Processing F. Kamışlı        
EE635 Fourier Optics BDP4        
EE637 Digital Radio Communications E. Uysal Bıyıkoğlu        
EE780 Statistical Techniques in Mobile Robotics  A. Saranlı        
EE5290 Special Topics in Elec. Eng.  Ş. Demir